MFL MarMac senior awards and scholarships presented
The Senior Awards and Scholarship Night for the MFL MarMac Class of 2018 was held May 9, in the high school auditorium. Graduating seniors who were recognized included:
State Bar American Citizenship Award: Micah Decker
Alan Hoth Academic/Athletic Award: Kennedy McShane
Norma Miller Salvation Army Award: Chelbe Feuerhelm
Dollars for Scholars Recipients: Coltin Ball, Reagan Butikofer, Ali Crogan, Micah Decker, Levi Ferguson, Jade Gerndt, Mason Hertrampf, Derek Larson, Julie Lenth, Kennedy McShane, Jerica Meana, Brady Olson, Marissa Reichard and Sierra Wiebensohn
Upper Mississippi Gaming Corporation Scholarships: Coltin Ball, Reagan Butikofer, Micah Decker, Levi Ferguson, Jade Gerndt, Mason Hertrampf, Derek Larson, Julie Lenth, Kennedy McShane, Jerica Meana, Marissa Reichard and Sierra Wiebensohn
Kathleen Milewsky/Dorothy Miller Scholarship: Sierra Wiebensohn
Lawrence and Helen Bollman Medical Field Scholarship: Micah Decker
Phineas P. Olmsted Scholarship: Kennedy McShane
Post #27 Clayton County Amvets Scholarship: Derek Larson
Gervace Hanken Educational Memorial Scholarship: Kennedy McShane
Heritage Mutual/Garms Financial Scholarship: Mason Hertrampf
Erin Hallberg Memorial Scholarship: Kennedy McShane
Leroy C. Darby Memorial Scholarship: Julie Lenth
John O. Boardman Future Farmers Scholarship: Derek Larson
Samson Boylen Memorial Scholarship: Jerica Meana
Family Dentistry Associates of Monona Scholarship: Coltin Ball
A.N. Busse Scholarship: Coltin Ball
American Legion Auxiliary Fourth District Scholarship: Ali Crogan
Luana Community Club Scholarship: Coltin Ball and Jade Gerndt
Ray and Gertrude Webb Scholarship: Victoria Kricke, Derek Larson, Jerica Meana and Marissa Reichard
Karri Kautman Scholarship: Coltin Ball
Monona Women’s Club Scholarship: Jade Gerndt
Chaplain Jim Burley Hansel Memorial Scholarship: Derek Larson
Michael Johnson Sr. Memorial Scholarship: Ryan Lindner
James and Marie Probert Memorial Scholarships: Reagan Butikofer, Ali Crogan, Jade Gerndt and Julie Lenth
People’s State Bank/Frank J. Antoine Memorial Scholarship: Levi Ferguson
Partners of Crossing Rivers Health Scholarship: Reagan Butikofer
St. Patrick’s Service Society Scholarship: Hope McGlaughlin
Knights of Columbus Council #8178 Scholarship: Austin Ruff
Jessica Jacobson Scholarship: Reagan Butikofer
Brent Blietz Memorial Scholarships: Reagan Butikofer and Derek Larson
St. Paul’s Endowment Scholarship: Micah Decker
Carl and Nellie Johanningmeier Scholarship: Micah Decker
Shari Harbaugh Memorial Scholarship: Reagan Butikofer
Peppy Pals/Mendon Hustlers 4-H Scholarship: Nolin Lang
National Honor Society Scholarships: Coltin Ball, Reagan Butikofer and Ali Crogan
NICC Opportunity Scholarship: Jade Gerndt
Salutatorian: Jerica Meana
Valedictorian: Hope McGlaughlin
KWWL “Best of Class:” Hope McGlaughlin
Governor’s Scholarship Recognition Program: Hope McGlaughlin