Advertisement

Sports

Error message

  • Warning: array_merge(): Expected parameter 1 to be an array, bool given in _simpleads_render_ajax_template() (line 133 of /home/pdccourier/www/www/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).
  • Notice: Trying to get property 'settings' of non-object in _simpleads_adgroup_settings() (line 343 of /home/pdccourier/www/www/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).
  • Warning: array_merge(): Expected parameter 1 to be an array, bool given in _simpleads_render_ajax_template() (line 157 of /home/pdccourier/www/www/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).
  • Notice: Trying to access array offset on value of type null in include() (line 24 of /home/pdccourier/www/www/sites/all/modules/simpleads/templates/simpleads_ajax_call.tpl.php).
Tue
21
Nov

Seneca girls stopped by Riverdale in season opener


Seneca senior Nadia Klema kicks off the 2023-24 season by winning the tip-off against Riverdale senior Kayla McCorkle. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Seneca sophomore Aylah Baker goes up for a shot over the defense. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Kylie Chambers helps the Royals by playing tough defense against the Chieftains. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Maya Buffington brings the ball up the court against the Riverdale defense. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

By Derick Kelly

 

Tue
14
Nov

Program record five Hawks named to 2023 WFCA All-Region small schools team


Max Schneider, All-Region Offensive Line. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Blake Thiry, All-Region Tight End/Fullback and Outside Linebacker. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Daniel Kruk (63), All-Region Defensive Line. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Bryce Lenzendorf, All-Region Inside LInebacker. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Dave Antoniewicz, Region 4 Assistant Coach of the Year (Submitted photo)

By Derick Kelly

 

Tue
14
Nov

Thiry named Defensive Player of the Year, Schneider repeats as Offensive Lineman of the Year as 12 Hawks make 2023 SWC All-Conference team


Jeremiah Avery, Honorable Mention. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Xander DeHart, Second Team Specialist. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Dawson Eastman, First Team Offense. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Drew Hird (15), Honorable Mention. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Drake Ingham, Second Team Defense. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Daniel Kruk (63), First Team Defense. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Bryce Lenzendorf (44), First Team Defense. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Aiden Martin (68), Honorable Mention. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Nick McCullick (20), First Team Specialist. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Dustin Nolan (45), Second Team Defense. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Max Schneider, First Team Offense, Second Team Defense, and Offensive Lineman of the Year. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Blake Thiry (9), First Team Offense & Defense and Defensive Player of the Year. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Dave Antoniewicz, SWC Assistant Coach of the Year. (Submitted photo)

By Derick Kelly

 

Tue
14
Nov

Eleven Seneca-Wauzeka-Steuben football players selected by Ridge and Valley Conference for 2023 honors


Ben Bird, First Team Offense. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Lucius Cooley, Honorable Mention Offense. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Dawson Davidson, First Team Defense. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Hunter Hagensick, Second Team Defense. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Gabe Kapinus, Honorable Mention Defense (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Paul Krachey, Second Team Offense. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Cooper Lomas, First Team Offense and First Team Defense. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Owen Oppriecht, All-Sportsmanship Team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Cohen Redman, Second Team Offense and First Team Defense. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Tucker Stluka, First Team Defense. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Nicholas Walz, First Team Offense and Second Team Defense. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

By Derick Kelly

 

Tue
14
Nov

Five PdC/River Ridge/Seneca Boys Soccer players on All-Conference team


Garrett DeHart, First Team Midfielder. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Lance Koresh, Second Team Midfielder. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Adrian Morales-Fuerte, Honorable Mention. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Noah Pedretti, Second Team Forward. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Peter Polodna, Second Team Defender. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

By Derick Kelly

 

Tue
14
Nov

Prairie senior Max Schneider named to the Academic All-State Team


Max Schneider (64) is seen here celebrating with teammate Daniel Kruk (63) after recovering a fumble during the Hawks level two game against Columbus. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

By Derick Kelly

 

Tue
14
Nov

Blue-Golds Football team earns 2023 WFCA Academic All-State team award, 2 seniors earn individual Academic All-State honors


These five senior football players helped the Blue-Golds be named an Academic All-State Team by the WFCA (from left to right): Ben Bird, Jonah Klema, Paul Krachey, Gabe Kapinus, and Cohen Redman. Bird and Redman were named also named Academic All-State Individuals. (Submitted photo)

By Derick Kelly

 

Tue
14
Nov

Blue-Gold Football names 2023 Team Award Winners


The Seneca-Wauzeka-Steuben Blue-Golds recently celebrated their season by handing out their 2023 team awards. Pictured from left to right are Ben Bird (Offensive Lineman of the Year), Cohen Redman (Offensive Player of the Year), Gabe Kapinus (Most Improved Player), Lucius Cooley (Co-Comeback Player of the Year), Jonah Klema (Co-Comeback Player of the Year), Nick Walz (Defensive Lineman of the Year), and Cooper Lomas (Rookie of the Year). (Submitted photo)

Will Zander was named the 2023 Unsung Hero by the Blue-Golds Football team. (Submitted photo)
Tue
14
Nov

Ten Timberwolves named to the 2023 Six Rivers All-Conference Football team


River Ridge football players earning postseason honors in the Six Rivers conference this past season included (from left to right): Brady, Bunge, Owen Callahan, Ty Adrian, Carter Copsey, Peyton Aulwes, Matthew Nies, Brandon Davis, Elliott Thornton, Eli Hamilton and Andrew Nies. (A.J. Gates/Grant County Herald Independent)

By A.J. Gates

 

Tue
14
Nov

Four Timberwolves land on Six Rivers All-Conference Volleyball team


Josey Drone, Honorable Mention. (A.J. Gates/Grant County Herald Independent)

Shayna Graf, First Team. (A.J. Gates/Grant County Herald Independent)

Brooklyn Mezera, All-Sportsmanship Team. (A.J. Gates/Grant County Herald Independent)

Reghan Zinkle, Second Team. (A.J. Gates/Grant County Herald Independent)

By A.J. Gates

 

Pages