Sports

Error message

  • Warning: array_merge(): Expected parameter 1 to be an array, bool given in _simpleads_render_ajax_template() (line 133 of /home/pdccourier/www/www/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).
  • Notice: Trying to get property 'settings' of non-object in _simpleads_adgroup_settings() (line 343 of /home/pdccourier/www/www/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).
  • Warning: array_merge(): Expected parameter 1 to be an array, bool given in _simpleads_render_ajax_template() (line 157 of /home/pdccourier/www/www/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).
  • Notice: Trying to access array offset on value of type null in include() (line 24 of /home/pdccourier/www/www/sites/all/modules/simpleads/templates/simpleads_ajax_call.tpl.php).
Wed
20
Mar

Prairie du Chien boys basketball players receive honors for 2023-24


Senior Dawson Eastman was a SWC honorable mention selection for the Hawks. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Senior Tyler Harris was named to both the SWC First Team and the WBCA Academic All-State Team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Sophomore Sam Kramer was also named to the WBCA Academic All-State Team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Junior Nick McCullick earned honorable mention from the SWC and Academic All-State by the WBCA. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Senior Max Schneider was named to the SWC Second Team and to the WBCA Academic All-State Team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Senior Owen Teynor was named to the WBCA Academic All-State Team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

By Derick Kelly

 

Wed
20
Mar

Prairie Track begins season at UW-Platteville indoor meet

By Derick Kelly

 

Wed
20
Mar

Four Hornets and Royals named to All-Conference Team


Seneca junior Dawson Davidson was named to the second team by the Ridge & Valley Conference. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Seneca junior Reggie George was named to the sportsmanship team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Wauzeka-Steuben sophomore Cooper Lomas was a Ridge & Valley Conference First Team selection. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Wauzeka-Steuben senior Alex Manning was named to the Ridge & Valley Conference Sportsmanship Team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

By Derick Kelly

 

Wed
20
Mar

Prairie Wrestling has 13 wrestlers earn a spot on the 2023-24 SWC All-Conference team


Senior Jeremiah Avery was a SWC First Team selection for the Hawks. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Freshman Brady Baumgartner was an honorable mention selection. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Senior Mason Baumgartner wrapped his career with a SWC Second Team selection. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Senior Drew Hird was named to the SWC Second Team at 150 pounds. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Sophomore Mason Hird joined his brother on the SWC Second Team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Senior Drake Ingham earned SWC First Team honors at 132 pounds. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Sophomore Porter Kossman made the second team at 113 pounds. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Junior Bryce Lenzendorf made the SWC First Team at 157 pounds. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Junior Jack MacEachern was named honorable mention at 190 pounds. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Junior Jackson Perkins was a second team selection at 144 pounds. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Freshman Hunter Reid earned second team honors at 106 pounds. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Sophomore Jack Simmons was a first team selection at 285 pounds. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Junior Blake Thiry earned his third SWC First Team selection in three years. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

By Derick Kelly

 

Wed
20
Mar

Four River Ridge boys basketball players earn Six Rivers West All-Conference honors


Senior Brady Bunge was named honorable mention. (A.J. Gates/Grant County Herald Independent)

Sophomore Brandon Davis was named to the Six Rivers West Second Team. (A.J. Gates/Grant County Herald Independent)

Junior Andrew Nies was named to the sportsmanship team. (A.J. Gates/Grant County Herald Independent)

Senior Matthew Nies was named to the Six Rivers West First Team and the WBCA Academic All-State team (A.J. Gates/Grant County Herald Independent)

By A.J. Gates

 

Wed
13
Mar

Tannah Radloff named SWC Player of the Year as five Hawks named to All-Conference team


Tannah Radloff was named the player of the year and to the first team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Tessa Czajkowski Higgins was a second team selection. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Greenlee Krahn was named to the second team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Junior Rita Achenbach named to the honorable mention team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Karly Kramer was also named to the honorable mention team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

The 2023-24 Co-SWC Champion Prairie du Chien Blackhawks, led by Co-SWC Coach of the Year Paula Shedivy (back row, center). (Photo by Lindsey Ludvik Photography)

By Derick Kelly

 

Wed
13
Mar

Three PdC/Fennimore Gymnasts land on Southwest Wisconsin All-Conference Team


Senior Madilyn Fisher earned first team honors on Bars, Floor, Vault and All Around. Fisher also was second team on Beam. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Prairie junior Taia Dressler earned second team all-conference honors on the Beam, Floor and All Around. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Senior Alexandria Crary made the second team on the Vault and was honorable mention on the Floor and All Around. (Alex Udelhofen/Submitted photo)

By Derick Kelly

 

Wed
13
Mar

Four River Ridge girls make 2024 Six Rivers West All-Conference team


Junior Mandi Wehrle made the first team. (A.J. Gates/Grant County Herald Independent)

Senior Shayna Graf was named to the second and sportsmanship teams. (A.J. Gates/Grant County Herald Independent)

Junior Reghan Zinkle was also a second team selection for the Timberwolves. (A.J. Gates/Grant County Herald Independent)

Junior Melissa Sletten made the honorable mention team. (A.J. Gates/Grant County Herald Independent)

By A.J. Gates

 

Wed
13
Mar

Ridge & Valley Conference announces Girls Basketball All-Conference Team


Cameron Hurda, Wauzeka-Steuben senior, was named the Ridge & Valley Conference’s Girls Basketball Player of the Year for the 2023-24 season in addition to being a first team selection. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Ally Wall, Wauzeka-Steuben senior, joined Hornet teammate Hurda on the first team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Wauzeka-Steuben junior Emma Wall made the league’s second team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Elizabeth Wright earned honorable mention and sportsmanship recognition. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Junior Kylie Chambers received honorable mention honors for the Royals. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Seneca’s Emma Manning earned a spot on the conference’s sportsmanship team as a freshman. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

The 2023-24 Ridge & Valley Conference Champion Wauzeka-Steuben Hornets, led by Ridge & Valley Conference Coach of the Year Ben McCullick (back row, center). (Photo by Lindsey Ludvik Photography)

By Derick Kelly

 

Wed
13
Mar

PdC’s Radloff competes in WIAA 3-Point Challenge


Prairie du Chien’s Tannah Radloff participated in the 2024 WIAA Girls 3-Point Challenge at the Resch Center in Green Bay. (Natalie Dillon/The Monroe Times)

By Derick Kelly

 

Pages